former Farmer's Bank - Chilhowee, Mo.
This one-story brick building is located at 115 E Walnut in Chilhowee, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Built in 1907 as the Farmers Bank, this one-story rectangular brick building remained a bank until 1927 when a depressed economy resulted in a merger with the town's other bank, the Chilhowee Bank. Subsequently, this building became the post office and, most recently, a restaurant. Architecturally, this building is noteworthy for its elaborate brickwork. Both the recessed double-leaf entrance (transomed) and recessed display window have semi-circular arches with radiating voussoirs. The parapet is filled with detailing, beginning with a double-coursed dentil at the highest point of the parapet. A row of corbeled semi-circular arches with voussoirs follows. Below that is a band of diamond-patterned brickwork. The brick mason is unknown but may have been James White of Leeton, Mo. The exterior of this interesting building is essentially unaltered. The original metal awning is present. Integrity is retained."
115 E. Walnut St. Chilhowee, Mo. 64733

Current Use of Building: former Restaurant