Marie Corelli. Mason Croft, Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Blue Plaque for British novelist Marie Corelli (1 May 1855 – 21 April 1924).
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

She enjoyed a period of great literary success from the publication of her first novel in 1886 until World War I. Her novels sold more copies than the combined sales of popular contemporaries, such as Arthur Conan Doyle, H. G. Wells, and Rudyard Kipling, although critics often derided her work as "the favourite of the common multitude".

She spent her final years (1901 to 1924) in Stratford-upon-Avon, where she fought hard for the preservation of Stratford's 17th-century buildings, and donated money to help their owners remove the plaster or brickwork that often covered their original timber framed facades.

She died in Stratford (24 April 1924 (aged 68)) and is buried in the Evesham Road cemetery. Her house, Mason Croft, still stands on Church Street and is now the home of the Shakespeare Institute - University of Birmingham.
Blue Plaque managing agency: University of Birmingham

Individual Recognized: Marie Corelli.