Piscinas, Sedilia and Stoup, St Andrews - Isleham, Cambridgeshire
Several piscinas, a selilia and Holy Water Stoup in St Andrew's church, Isleham
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the chancel's south-east corner is a 14th-century piscina; the contemporary sedilia have been mutilated, losing their dividing shafts.

In the South chapel a piscina beside the tombchest of Sir Robert Peyton and of his wife Elizabeth Clere was reinstated after being found in 1963 amidst rubble inside that tombchest.

In the North chapel there is also a piscina in the south-east corner, supported on a bracket and a squat little pillar. Above it, set at an angle against the outer rim of the chancel arch, there is a monument to Barbarie Themilthorpe, who died in 1619 at the age of 7. She was the stepdaughter of Sir Edward Peyton (son of Sir John), and it’s a nice little thing: there is a ledge on the wall framed by Corinthian columns and a strapwork canopy, and Barbarie herself lies in the middle with one hand on a book, staring sadly off into eternity. On the wall beneath the canopy is an inscription, which is nearly illegible. Thankfully, there is a transcription nearby, which reads:

Whoso ere chance for to behould ye tombe
shal see a flower blasted in hir bloom
For all are like to flowers grasse or haye
that ye houre springs next dies & fades awaye
Even so ye maid whos tender youth
might have lived longer heare & not possest
hir grave so soone But God that knoweth best
what is for us did take hir soul to rest.
And whilst her corps intierd awhil doth sleep
this marble tombe obsequius tears shal weepe.
Then let this tombe to all be as a merrour
to tel us life is a but a breth to trust it error.

There is a fourth piscina at the foot of a reclining effigy (sadly my photo of the name was too blured to read when I got home)

In the South entrance porch there appears to be what must have once been a stoup, now just a convenient place for flower arrangements.