Road Grader - Stevens County Courthouse - Colville, WA
11U E 433282 N 5377020
The Stevens County Courthouse, completed in 1938, is at the southeast edge of downtown Colville on Oak Street. On its front lawn is a really cool old piece of history.
Location: Washington, United States

This road grader could easily be a century old. In its day there was no hydraulic assist, no electric servo motors, and no electronic wizardry to ensure a perfectly flat and level road surface. In its day the word "manual" meant exactly that. All adjustments were manual, accomplished by turning large adjustment wheels.

Odds are that it was pulled by a steam tractor for most of its life while building, later maintaining, the dirt and gravel roads of the Colville Valley.

Edit: This is likely an Austin Reversible Road Grader, circa 1880 to 1890. The Austin Mfg. Co. of Chicago, Il was formed in 1859 and merged with Western Grader in 1901.
Type of Machine: Road Grader

Year the machine was built: ca 1890