Site of the Ireland School
14R E 597964 N 3493311
This subject marker stands on the west side of FM (Farm-to-Market road) 992, at the city limits of Ireland.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Marker Title: Ireland School, Site of the
Index Entry: Ireland School
City: Ireland
County: Coryell
Subject Codes: educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: At school site, Fm 932 at n. city limits, Ireland
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
School classes were first conducted in a church tabernacle when Ireland was founded in 1911. The town was platted on the Coryell-Hamilton County line and named for Texas Governor John Ireland (1827-1896). A wooden frame school was erected in 1914, and in 1921 five acres were purchased at this site for a new two-story brick school building. Peak enrollment occurred in 1940 when thirty students graduated. All grades were taught here until 1943 when high school classes moved to the Jonesboro and Evant Schools. This school closed in 1964, and the building was demolished in 1984. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986