The Dwight Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Missouri
This ten-story steel framed building is located at 1004 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri.

Charles A. Smith architect, Hucke and Sexton, contractors (1902-03)
McKecknie & Trask, architects (1927)

Located at the southwest corner of 10th and Baltimore, the ten-story Dwight Building is considered to be the first steel framed building constructed in Kansas City. The rusticated base of the building rises two stories and is trimmed in granite and contrasting stone. The storefront level of the north and east facades features plate glass windows separated by prominent pilasters that carry a wide, decorative entablature with running mold, dotted with cartouches. Each pilaster features guilloche bands and foliated capitals, while the granite trim serves as a plinth. The main entrance, centered on the Baltimore Avenue (east) facade, is deeply recessed and features double and single-leaf doors and wide transom. Secondary entrances are located at the Baltimore and 10th Street storefront levels.

A prominent molded entablature with egg and dart banding, triglyphs and torsade molding separates the storefront level from the second story. The storefront window located at the far east bay of the north facade is flanked by engaged half-piers with worn guilloche bands and Ionic angle capitals. Paired second story fenestration (one-over-one, double-hung, sash) flank carved decorative consols.

Fenestration of the shaft portion of the original 1902-1903 building is paired at the north facade and at the end bays of the east facade. Tripartite units are placed at the central bays of the east facade. End bay units are characterized by molded stone surrounds, while the remaining windows feature stone lug sills. Additionally, the end bays of the east and north facades slightly project and feature brick quoining.

A wide denticulated cornice with torsade and egg and dart molding separates the original building from the 1927 addition that carries the 8th through 10th stories. Modillions with acanthus leaves further embellish the cornice. The paired one-over-one window units are modestly trimmed with contrasting stone surrounds and coursing at the end bays and the final story.

Detailing of the north and east facades is repeated at the south facade of the Dwight building, which faces a pedestrian alley. The storefront design wraps to the far east bay of the south facade, while portions of the first story have been infilled with concrete. The far west bay features a rolling, overhead freight door and a metal fire escape.

Sharing a part wall with the adjacent Burnap building, the west facade is exposed at the 1927 addition. Here ribboned fenestration is configured the same as in the rest of the building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

1004 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64105