6-7 Church Street - Blue Plaque - Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 468729 N 5701232
Blue plaque mounted on the wall of the 6-7 Church Street, in the rural market town of Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Info below from the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales.

"A two-unit house of C16 date how divided into two cottages. The windows and R doorway are later. The building originally had an unheated outer room (perhaps a workshop), but the upper floor was part of dwelling area.

Exterior front of cottages constructed of stone rubble walls with quoins to right hand, and straight joint to left hand where an almshouse row once continued southwards. Slate gabled roof with pebbledash stack to left hand and modern brick stack to centre. Four window front elevation. The two-light stone mullioned and leaded casements with dripstones are replacements, with four above and one in each end bay below. In inner ground floor bays, wide four-centred chamfered doorways with ashlar dressings, the doorway in No 7 probably original but the doorway in No 6 a replacement." Text Source: (visit link)

6-7 Church Street, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. CF71.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Cowbridge & District - Local History Society.