Journey to Protection - California
History sign near the Big Tree Trailhead in Prairie Creek Redwoods State Park.

Journey to Protection
Massive redwoods such as the Big Tree were targets of logging and clear-cutting operations here in the late 1800s. At one point, a local homesteader was said to have planned to cut the Big Tree to make a dance floor on top of the stump. In the early 1900s, concerned citizens who wished to preserve the redwoods started to band together to form advocacy groups such as the Save-the-Redwoods League, founded in 1918.
Increasing public interest in the redwoods led to the construction of the Redwood Highway in the 1920s. It quickly became a popular route, bringing motorists and busloads of tourists directly past the base of the Big Tree and into the redwood groves.
The Save-the Redwoods League promoted a “$10,000 tour of the North Coast redwoods.” After taking this tour, wealthy people contributed fortunes to protect the trees that are an “inspiration to nature-lovers all over the world.”
Group that erected the marker: California State Parks Dept.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: