Parlamentsgebäude (Parliament Building) - Vienna, Austria
The Austrian Parliament Building was completed in 1883.
Location: Wien, Austria

Wikipedia's German language page for this site (as translated by Google) (visit link) informs us:

"The Parliament Building on the Vienna ring road , in the days of the two chambers of the Austrian Parliament , is colloquially referred to as " Parliament " . It was built in 1874-1883 after a design by Theophil von Hansen in the neoclassical style ...
The Imperial Council called the Parliament , as it existed in the Empire of Austria and since 1867 in the Austrian part of Austria -Hungary , was adopted by the Emperor Franz Joseph I , founded in February patent mentioned Constitution of 1861 and confirmed in the December 1867 constitution .

Since 1861 no parliament building was urgently temporaries had to be created . The temporary structure for the House of Representatives of the Imperial Council in Vienna was somewhat contemptuously called by the Prime Minister Anton Schmerling Schmerlingtheater . The still spöttischere name was " shack " . The other chamber of the Imperial Council , the mansion , used as a meeting place , the historic country house in which Mr. Gasse 13 in the Old Town , the venue of the Parliament of Austria below the Enns .

The temporary restoration of the House of Representatives was built by architects Ferdinand Fellner in the Währinger Straße 2-6 (opposite the site of the place of dominant Votive Church , just a block away from the ring road ) . Construction of two-storey framework wall construction was on 12 März 1861. After only six weeks of construction and was standing on the 25th April 1861 turnkey. In this short time were about 500 workers busy day and night , night shifts were performed by torchlight .

The basic concept of the building with the ramp and the porch through which you came into the meeting room , already corresponded to the later Parliament Building . Even the emperor's box had to be there . The building was designed by the House of Representatives , used until the completion of the current Parliament , 1883 .

1883 to today : Parliament Building

Parliament 1900
GesamtansichtDie foundation stone for the present church, designed by Theophil von Hansen parliament building began on 2 September 1874. The first plenary of the House of Representatives and House in the new Reichsratsgebäude found nine years later , on 4 December 1883 instead .

Significant influence on the design of the building had taken the industrial and art patron Nikolaus Dumba , the son of a Greek, he was appointed in 1885 by the emperor as a member of the manor It is striking architectural similarity of the parliament building with the also designed by Hansen and also . 1874 Athens Zappeion begun . Executing construction company in Vienna was the Union - construction company. For the first time a major construction not only in the usual contemporaries fathoms of length , but also in the 1871/1872 introduced new unit meters was planned and executed in Vienna .

On 12 November 1918 was the power over the Parliament Building from the Imperial Council ( of that day held its last session ) to the German Parliament in Austria , then the Provisional National Assembly ( which met on that day for the first time in this building) , over . In the dictatorship years 1934-1945 the building was used not for parliamentary purposes in 1945, it again took over the two Chambers of Parliament in 1920 established the Republic of Austria , the National Council and the Federal Council.

2011, known for years building damage were summarized in a report , the building renovation is expected to cost 300 million euros."
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Wien 1 - Innere Stadt, page 6