Francis Sheehan Memorial - Cresswell Park, Blackheath, UK
31U E 292346 N 5705787
This calvary memorial is on the south side of Cresswell Park just west of Our Lady (St Mary's) church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription, that is carved into white marble, reads:

The very Reverend

Francis Canon Sheehan

In grateful recognition of

15 years devoted labours

In this parish

Erected in the year

Of the Golden Jubilee

Of his priesthood

And the Diamond Jubilee

Of the parish AD 1935

The inscription was read as "15" years but the article, below, indicates it was "45" years.

The Tablet website in an article dated 2nd September 1933 tells us:

In the grounds adjoining the church of Our Lady Help of Christians, in Cresswell Park, Blackheath, S.E., an imposing calvary, executed in stone and marble, now stands to commemorate a priest's devotion' during forty-five years, to the Catholics of that parish. The erection honours Canon Francis Sheehan, who now, in the fifty-first year of his priesthood (his golden jubilee was on February 17 last), is living in well-earned retirement at Bognor Regis.

At the unveiling ceremony, by the Bishop of Southwark, his lordship referred to Canon Sheehan's shrinking from publicity. He was not the sort of man to appear continually in the papers. When the Canon was leaving Blackheath, two years ago, many of the members of the congregation wanted to give him a testimonial, but he absolutely refused to accept one, saying he thought the money ought to be spent elsewhere in other works—certainly not on him. He was always a most unselfish priest.

They were, however, determined to commemorate his rectorship, and he was very glad they had put up that calvary to mark the forty-five years Canon Sheehan had spent there. He was rector for forty-three years. Before that he was assistant for two years to the late Rev. Dr. Todd, and then spent three years at St. George's Cathedral. When his health and his sight began to fail, it was his desire not to let the people of Blackheath suffer, and he laid down his rectorship as soon as the Bishop would let him. During his forty-three years as Rector he endeared himself to the hearts of his people. The calvary bears an inscription as follows : "The Very Rev. Canon Sheehan. In grateful recognition of fortyfive years' devoted labours in this parish. Erected in the year of the Golden Jubilee of' his priesthood and the Diamond Jubilee of the parish, 1933." Mr. J. O'Hanlon Hughes, F.R.I.B.A., was the architect.

Location: Close west of Our Lady (St Mary's) church.