Noble Leslie DeVotie - Ft. Morgan, AL
Noble Leslie DeVotie was the first Alabama soldier to die in the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Noble Leslie DeVotie historical marker is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag at the top. It is located near the dune line north of Fort Morgan. It was placed by the Historical Association.
Marker Name: Noble Leslie DeVotie

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: First Alabama soldier to die in the Civil War. Drowned February 12, 1861, while on duty as chaplain of the Alabama troops here. Before enlisting, he was the pastor of Selma Baptist Church. He was 23 at time of death. Noble Leslie DeVotie-First Alabama soldier to lose life in Civil War. DeVotie graduated in 1856 from University of Alabama; Presbyterian Theological Seminary at Princeton in 1859. In 1856 at the University of Alabama, he was chief founder of Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity, the only national social fraternity founded in the Deep South. Note: The marker says "(See other side)" but both sides have the same text.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Prior to 1965

Marker Number: None