Cementerio Español - Tampa, FL
17R E 359285 N 3094802
A few thousand graves are located in this cemetery which is adjacent to the La Unione Italiana Cemetery. This cemetery is also known as the Centro Espanol Cemetery (Old).

The Cementerio Español was established for the use of the members of El Centro Español de Tampa and members' families. El Centro Español was founded in 1891 as a mutual aid society and social club for immigrants from Spain to Tampa's Ybor City.

This cemetery dates from 1896. It is also known as the "Old" Centro Español Cemetery, to distinguish it from a second cemetery which the club later founded (the Centro Español Memorial Park Cemetery, located 2 miles roughly northeast).

Today, the cemetery is still maintained by the Centro Español de Tampa organization.

** Coordinates are for the driving entrance into this cemetery, not the front gates.**