144 - First UMC, San Marcos, TX
14R E 602087 N 3306387
This historic UMC congregation was the first formed in Hays County. The current wood Gothic style building is the third to occupy this site for the past 110 years.

First United Methodist Church was founded in 1847 during the same time period as San Marcos was being incorporated - and was the first church organized in Hays County, Texas. The original congregation of nine members met in a log cabin, and then a public building.

Located at 129 W. Hutchison at the intersection with Fredericksburg Street, the first church building was constructed in 1855 jointly with the local Masons society. Fire claimed the facility 13 years later. The second red brick building was erected here in 1872. Unfortunately, it too was taken down 19 years later when large cracks were observed.

The current Gothic building was finished in 1893. Various modifications have been completed over the years, such as the art glass windows in 1939, but the basic design appearance remains.