Cock House - San Marcos, TX
The late Greek Revival design residence of an early mayor of San Marcos.

The 1968 Texas Landmark plaque reads: Old Cock House. Erected 1867 by Chas. S. Cock (1818-1892), farmer and city mayor (1881-1883). Home is built of limestone, elm, pine, and cedar.

From the NRHP application:
The Charles S. Cock House, erected in 1867, is a vernacular, late Greek Revival residence, typical of the modest limestone buildings constructed in Central Texas in the decade following the Civil War. It is the oldest remaining residential building in San Marcos.
In the same year as the founding of the town, Charles S. Cock and his wife, Susanna Walker Cock left Water Valley, Mississippi, to come to Texas. After a year in Bastrop, the Cock family, which then included twin daughters, moved to San Marcos. After living for some years in the city, Cock purchased the property on Fort Street (Later Hopkins Street) and in 1867 built his rock house. Cock lived in the house until 1871, when he gave the property to his daughter, Cecilia, the wife of James A. Montgomery. He re-acquired the house on January 14, 1884, and lived there until his death in 1897. As well as being a farmer, Cock served as mayor of San Marcos from 1881 to 1883. The Cock family continued to occupy the residence the residence until 1906.
The Cock House was purchased on June 22, 1970, by the City of San Marcos. The house, located on the corner of the triangular shaped Veramendi Plaza, occupies a pivotal position between the green belt development of the river and the downtown area of San Marcos.

The house is now a local museum which serves lunch on some Fridays. Interesting to just walk around the grounds.

402 E. Hopkins Street
San Marcos, TX USA