Stone Font - Llandaff Cathedral - Cardiff, Wales
30U E 484837 N 5704986
The Cathedral Church of St's Peter & Paul, Dyfrig, Teilo and Euddogwy is the mother church of the Diocese of Llandaff and is the seat of the Bishop of Llandaff. Built in 1107 AD. said to be one of the most notable mediaeval works of art in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An extravagantly carved stone font, I suspect fairly modern probably 20th century.

I can find no reference to the font at all in the church web site.

Eglwys Gadeiriol Llandaf - Llandaff Cathedral, is the seat of the Bishop of Llandaff, head of the Church in Wales Diocese of Llandaff. It is situated in the district of Llandaff in the city of Cardiff, the capital of Wales.

"Llandaff Cathedral stands on one of the oldest Christian sites in Britain. In the sixth century St Dyfrig founded a community close to the ford where the Roman road crossed the river Taff. He was succeeded by St Teilo and then Teilo's nephew, St Euddogwy. These three Celtic Saints remain patron saints of the present Cathedral and are represented by the three mitres in the Cathedral badge. Nothing remains of the original church but a Celtic Cross that stood nearby can still be seen near the door of the Chapter House.

The present cathedral dates from 1107 when Bishop Urban, the first Bishop appointed by the Normans, instigated the building of a much larger church. The arch behind the High Altar was built at that time and the doorway that now leads to the St David (or Welsh Regiment) Chapel may have been the West door of Urban's church until it was moved to its new site when the Cathedral was extended and widened and a new West front built about 1220. This West front is judged by many to be one of the two or three most notable mediaeval works of art in Wales. Text Source: (visit link)

"The Diocese, one of the six dioceses comprising the Province of The Church in Wales, covers the general area of South Wales bounded by Cardiff in the South East to Neath in the South West, the Heads of the Valleys to the North and Rhymney Valley to the East." Text Source: (visit link)

The Cathedral also serves as a Parish Church, the Dean also being the Vicar of the Parish of Llandaff. The Cathedral lies close to the bank of the River Taff in the ancient "City of Llandaff" much of which is now a conservation area. Despite being surrounded on all sides by the bustling modern city of Cardiff, the Llandaff conservation area remains comparatively unspoilt and surprisingly tranquil". Text Source: (visit link)

The Cathedral is open to visitors daily:
Open Close