Frederick Ave. Pepsi Sign - St. Joseph, Mo.
This sign is on the east side of the Ryan Block - 1137-41 Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Missouri.

From Famous Logos:

"DESIGN ELEMENTS OF PEPSI LOGO

Despite the passage of the century and the advancement of technology and trends, the Pepsi logo design still retains its uniqueness. The mesmerising taste of Pepsi Cola can be noticed in the logo which is a combination of colors, shape and font style.

Shape of the Pepsi Logo:

The Pepsi logo is three dimensional in nature. It comprises of a globe painted with two completely opposite colors complimented with a swirl in the center that separates the two disks of the globe. The fonts appear along with the globe which gives the logo a simple but appealing look.

Color of the Pepsi Logo:

The beauty of the Pepsi logo is hidden in the use of two distinct and contrasting colors. The Pepsi font is inscribed in white. The top hemisphere’s color is red whereas the bottom one is blue in color. With red and blue combined, the logo produces an extremely tantalising spectacle that challenges the consumer to taste and become part of it."

This sign, according to the website above, would have been painted between 1971 and 1982 when this font was being used.

From the National Register application on the Ryan Block building:
(visit link)

"Constructed in 1889, the Ryan Block is a good representative example of a late 19th century commercial building with Late Victorian styling. The red brick, three-story building is located at 1137-41 Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri. The Ryan Block exemplifies the Small Scale Commercial Block property type as described in the “Historic Resources of Saint Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri (Amended).”

The flat-roofed, south-facing building consists of three units in a row with common walls and cast iron storefronts, a dentillated metal cornice, and a two-story oriel window sheathed in decorative metal at the southeast corner. Both the storefront and the private spaces above are well-defined, contributing to a sense of the building as a distinct compositional whole. The storefronts have recessed entrances and boast a profusion of plate glass including semicircular transoms. Above the first floor, twenty-two double-hung, flat-arch windows are symmetrically arranged across the façade (eleven per floor, with decorative brickwork between the floors). Like many buildings fronting on Frederick Avenue, the Ryan Block is trapezoidal with parallel east and west walls while the primary south elevation is aligned with the diagonally oriented Frederick. Since its construction in 1889, the Ryan Block has experienced few exterior changes. It substantially reflects its period of historic significance and consequently easily fulfills the registration requirements for its property type.

The Ryan Block’s building form is a modified rectangular plan with nine bays. The building follows the diagonal slope of Frederick Avenue. It has a flat roof with parapet walls on the front and side walls. There is a dentillated metal cornice which runs across the width of the main façade. There is a two-story highly decorated metal clad oriel on the southeast corner. The walls and foundation are of red soft brick. The one-over-one double-hung flat-arched windows have limestone sills and brick soldier lintels. The building’s storefronts are set adjacent to the sidewalk on the property line on the south and east sides. On the north side an alley runs the length of the back of the building and an empty lot is on the building’s west side. Concrete “brick” sidewalks surround the south and east sides of the building.

Each storefront has a large plate glass window with an arched transom flanking the recessed entrance which has smaller plate glass windows and narrower transoms. The storefronts of 1137 and 1139 retain original double entry doors while the storefront of 1141 had been modified sometime in the mid-1900s to house a single entry door. A separate entrance between 1137 and 1139 retains its original single door and leads to a staircase to the private spaces on the upper floors above 1137 and 1139 respectively. The storefronts retain original decorative cast iron supports. In addition, original decorative Italianate wood elements remain. Between the first and second floor remains a metal support running the length of the façade which would have anchored an awning to the building. The awning was removed prior to 1972 as shown in a photo from that year included herein. The two upper floors have one-over-one double-hung wood sash windows and retain their original openings and fenestration. There is a row of decorative brick between the second and third floors. A decorative two-story oriel window caps the corner of the unit at 1141. It has three one-over-one double-hung wood sash windows on each floor. A decorative metal cornice runs the length of the main façade and has detailing consistent with Italianate design.

The east side consists of five bays, with one small single sash window on the main floor and an entrance that appears to have been added at a later time. The entrance is at the rear of the building, has a wooden stoop, and is accessed by an exterior concrete staircase. The second story has two single one-over-one double- hung wood sash and one double one-over-one double-hung wood sash. There is evidence that a metal balcony was once located under the two single windows. The third floor has one small single sash window, one double one-over-one double-hung wood sash, another small single sash window, and a single one-over-one double-hung wood sash window. The decorative cornice is much smaller than on the main façade and is simply brick.

The rear (north) elevation has ten bays and is relatively plain. A step between the units of 1137 and 1139 allowed for a porch—a private outside area for the early residents of these two units. The original rear porch is long gone and a deck has been constructed in its place. The first floor at this point is partially underground. The portion of the wall for units 1141 and 1139 has a small single sash window in the first bay and the remaining window openings have been bricked in. The second floor has a pair of double doors and evidence of a balcony, which no longer remains. Next to the door is a double one-over-one double-hung wood sash followed by a single one-over-one double-hung wood sash. The third floor of this section has five single one-over-one double-hung wood sash. The window in the fourth bay is significantly smaller than the others."
Nearest Ghost Signs