Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge
15S E 745525 N 4281250
The Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge was opened to traffic on February 9, 2014. This is the 3rd longest cable-stayed bridge in the US at 2,803 feet and a span of 1,500 feet. The support towers are 400 feet above their pedestals.
Location: Illinois, United States

Informally known as the "Stan Span", this bridge re-routed I-70 so that it no longer crosses the Poplar Street Bridge to the south, and is projected to relieve traffic on PSB by 20%. The first part of I-70 in St. Louis (in front of the Arch grounds) has been re-designated as an extension of I-44.

Originally this bridge was planned larger. However budgetary concerns from both Illinois and Missouri kept that from happening. In the end the bridge was built with funds from both states and the federal government. Two lanes go in each direction currently, however a third lane could be added with re-striping in the future. If even more traffic uses it, and if funding can be secured at that time, there are plans for a matching bridge to be built right next to the current one.

According to this news story (which also explains the bumpy ride), 31,000 cars a day use the new bridge. (More when Poplar Street Bridge gets closed by an accident, like it did on Friday after the story was written.)

Usage: Automobile

Length: 2,803 feet