Peters Shoe Company Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743880 N 4279666
Located on the southeast corner of 13th & Washington Ave this building is also the historic Rudman Building.

The building, was constructed in 1901, and was originally designed by renowned St. Louis architect Isaac S. Taylor for the corporate headquarters of Peters Shoe Company. Peters Shoe Company through mergers became the largest shoe company in the country the International Shoe Company. The building is eight-story buff brick commercial warehouse employing heavy timber construction. The building deteriorated over the years with many windows broken out and boarded. The building was renovated stating in 2001 with retain and office space on the first three floors and loft apartments on floors five through eight.
1232-36 Washington Ave.
St. Louis, Missouri