Mountain Equipment Co-op - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Located in the Vogue Building at 1450 Government Street in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Mountain Equipment Co-op (MEC) started in Vancouver in 1971 and initially catered to mountaineering and climbing enthusiasts. Over the years, MEC has changed to target a more general outdoor audience and now sells a wide variety of equipment for outdoor activities including cycling, hiking, camping, running, water sports and snow sports. As a cooperative, MEC sells only to those with a lifetime membership, which can be purchased for $5.

MEC opened their 11th location in Victoria in 2006 in the renovated Vogue Building. Stretching the length of the block between Johnson Street and Pandora Avenue, this timber post-and-beam structure was originally built in 1892 as a hotel and is a registered Victoria heritage building.

1450 Government Street
Victoria, British Columbia