A Lenda do Poço Vaz Varela - Tavira, Portugal
29S E 620720 N 4110343
One of the many legends associated with the Muslim occupation (8th - 13th Century) in the heritage of Southern Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

On this spot there is a historical marker telling the legend. Physically, there is a well, which is paramount for the legend.

So, the story goes like this: In 1249, as the Christians were beating the Muslims out of Portugal, the local governor was preparing his escape. He wanted his daughter Fátima to come with him but the girl wouldn't accept it. She would miss these lands where she grew up and she wouldn't listen about escaping to North Africa. So the governor made a spell and threw the girl to the well. There she found a magic kingdom, where she's captive until someone willing to challenge a dragon with silver skin. The brave one must allow himself to be swallowed by the beast which will throw him out in three days. The princess keeps plenty of rich jewels which will offer to this brave one.