Wohnhaus Malzgasse - Basel, Switzerland
A neo-classical town house by the famous architect Melchior Berri
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house on the Malzgasse was built in 1832 by Melchior Berri, who is regarded as the most important Swiss architect of classicism.

The ground floor is made of red sandstone with arched windows and is completed by a ledge with meander pattern. The first floor is in a simpler design, white bricks and somewhat simpler arched windows. The attic is simply white plastered with square windows, the back house is in the same style, but it was added a few years later.

DE: Das Wohnhaus an der Malzgasse wurde 1832 von Melchior Berri gebaut, der als bedeutendster Schweizer Architekt des Klassizismus gilt.

Das Erdgeschoss besteht aus rotem Sandstein mit Rundbogenfenster und wirde von einem Sims mit Mäandermuster abgeschlossen. Der erste Stock ist einfacher gestaltet, aus weiss verputzten Backsteinen und etwas einfacheren Rundbogenfenstern. Das Dachgeschoss ist schlicht weiss verputzt mit quadratischen Fenstern; das Hinterhaus ist in denselben Stil gehalten es wurde allerdings erst einige Jahre später angebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 6