Site of Cortina Battle
14R E 517922 N 2917661
This Texas Historical Marker is on the south side of Main Street (US 83 eastbound) just east of Britton Avenue in Rio Grande City, Texas.

Marker Title: Site of Cortina Battle, Dec. 27, 1859
Index Entry: Cortina Battle, Dec. 27, 1859, Site of
City: Rio Grande City
County: Starr
Subject Codes: military topics; outkaws; rangers
Year Marker Erected: 1970
Designations: na
Marker Location: Rio Grande City
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Dec. 27, 1859 Crushing defeat for partisan leader Juan Cortina who in late 1859 laid waste the lower Rio Grande Valley. Cortina's band of 450 were surprised here at daybreak by Maj. S. B. Heintzelman with U.S. Army troops, joined by Texas Rangers recruited by John S. ("Rip") Ford. Cortina fled to Mexico by horseback. Many of his men jumped into the Rio Grande. Regarrisoning of Ringgold barracks put end to partisan raids for a time. But with the American Civil War (1861-1865) and Cortina's rise to power in Tamaulipas, raids were renewed — until Cortina was removed, 1875. (1970)