Århus Hovedbanegård, Århus - Denmark
Århus hovedbanegård er opført in 1929 - The Central Station of Aarhus was built in 1929
Location: Denmark

Den første banegård i Aarhus var fra 1862, men i takt med den hastige vækst af byen blev både denne og denne og byens 2. banegård hurtigt for små. Den nuværende hovedbanegård, er tegnet af arkitekt K.E. Seest, er dermed byens 3. Byens hovedpostkontor og shoppingcentret Bruuns Galleri ligger i umiddelbar tilknytning til banegården. Der er planer om at også byen rutebilstation skal flyttes nærmere banegården.

Aarhus hovedbanegård betjener ca. 8,3 millioner rejsende om året og er dermed den mest befærdede i provinsen.

Det er en såkaldt sæk banegård og sporene ligger 6-8 meter under gadeplan.

The first train station in Aarhus was from 1862 but as the city grew rapidly it soon became to small together with the second trianstation. The present trainstation was designed by architect K.E. Seest and is the third trianstation in the city. The main post office of Aarhus is also located in close conection with the station and so is the shopping mall Bruuns galleri. Plans are plans about moving the busstation closer to the central station.

The Central staion in Aarhus serves about 8,3 millions travelers every year and is thereby the most busy train station in the provinces.

It is a so called cul-de-sac station and the railway tracks are 20-26 feet under street level.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Aalborg/Fredrikshavn - København H - Regional trains to: Struer, Odder, Grenaa, Herning / Skjern and Esbjerg. International trains to: Hamburg and Berlin