Burnt District Chimney - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 380876 N 4278967
The Burnt District Monument is located at 2501 W. Wall on the grounds of the Cass County Justice Center. The major feature of the monument is a chimney - a "Jennison Tombstone" - recalling the Civil War era.

From the Cass County Historical Society Website:
(visit link)

"A chimney made of native fieldstone from the Henry W. Younger farm with hand-cut stones provides an authentic setting for three interpretive panels telling the story of The Burnt District. An additional interpretive panel and memorial brick Reconciliation Plaza framed in native prairie grasses, flowers and trees complete the new monument located at 2501 W. Wall on the lawn of the Cass County Justice Center in Harrisonville, Missouri."

My commentary:

There are 8 plaques on the grounds:

1.) Speaks of the history of the cedar used on the sign
2 & 3.) Lists the donors & supporters of the markers.
4.) A large flat overview plaque titled "The Heart of the Burnt District." It gives an overview of the violence of the area and what lead up to the Burnt District.
5.) The Burnt District Monument on the front of the Chimney
6.) To the left is a marker titled "The Burnt District / Jennison's Tombstones" discussing Doc Jennison's 15th Kansas Cavalry and the burning of the area by both sides.
7.) To the right is a marker called "The Border War/Civil War" discussing the politics of "Bleeding Kansas and the Civil War.
8.) Order No. 11 in the plaque in back that discusses the infamous order that caused the removal of civilians from their homes.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history