Rheinhof - Basel, Switzerland
A neo-classical town house in the St. Alban quarter
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Rheinhof is a three-storey merchant's villa in the St. Alban quarter. It was built in 1839 by renowned architect Melchior Berri for the industrialist and politician August Stähelin-Brunner. Since the previously uniform late gothic facade line was broken up by the construction of the set-back building with park-like forecourt, the building was soon given the popular nickname "Gap in the teeth" that has been familiar until today. Today the Medical Department of the Canton of Basel-Stadt is housed in the building.

DE: Der Rheinhof ist eine dreistöckige Fabrikantenvilla in der St. Alban-Vorstadt. Sie wurde 1839 vom bekannten Architekten Melchior Berri für den Industriellen und Politiker August Stähelin-Brunner gebaut. Da durch den Bau des zurückversetzten Gebäudes mit parkähnlichen Vorhof die zuvor einheitliche spätgotische Fassadenlinie aufgesprengt wurde, bekam das Gebäude bald den volkstümlichen Spitznamen "Zahnlücke" verpasst, der auch heute noch geläufig ist. Heute ist in dem Gebäude das Sanitätsdepartement des Kantons Basel-Stadt untergebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5