St John the Baptist Church - Bell Tower - Llanblethian, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 467886 N 5700638
The Church of St John the Baptist in Llanblethian is a historic church with parts of the church being of 12th Century. The tower was built in 1477, with a peal of six bells. Located in Llanblethian, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St. John the Baptist Church, Llanblethian, has a ring of six, the oldest bell (dated 1680) being the tenor, another Evans’ bell. There is a mixture of other founders, the most recent to work here being Whitechapel Bellfoundry who cast the second bell in 1995 to replace an unsatisfactory bell which is now housed in the baptistery." text Source: (visit link)

"Evidence of 12th & 14th Century fabric, with tower of 1477. Extensively restored 1896-7, and further restoration to the tower in 1907. Constructed of local stone with slate roofs. Comprises nave, chancel, S chapel with adjacent S porch, W tower. In decorated and Perpendicular styles. Restored late medieval arch braced roof to nave; vaulted crypt to S chapel; medieval tub font in the chancel."
Text Source: (visit link)

"Medieval parish church with much surviving detail and fine tower. The earliest documentary
evidence for the church is a charter of the mid C12 when the church was a possession of
Tewkesbury Abbey. Evidence in the fabric of C12 origins, and work of C14. Tower said to
have been built to the expense of Anne Neville, wife of Richard III, 1477, and has stylistic links with Devon or Somerset. Text Source: (visit link) (Scroll down to page 63.)
Address of Tower:
Llanblethian, Cowbridge, The Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. CF71 7JF