Cold Fire Haunting at Willicott's Lane - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 371572 N 5269479
Once part of a crowded slum, Willicott's Lane was the scene of two 19th Century fires. Many believe that a building is now haunted by cold fire.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

An excerpt from "Ghost Stories of Newfoundland and Labrador" by Edward Butts describes the haunting:

Willicott's Lane is one of the oldest parts of St. John's. In the early nineteenth century it was part of a crowded slum district that featured shoddy houses and smelly open-ditch sewers. This unsightly neighbourhood was completely gutted by fire in 1855. It was rebuilt only to be destroyed again in the Great Fire of St. John's in 1892. That this section of the city was twice destroyed by flames may be the reason that a building there is haunted by cold fire.

One of the houses that was built after the Great Fire backed onto Willicott's Lane. For many years its sole occupant was an old woman. She died in the house in the mid-twentieth century, and her house remained empty for a while following her death.

Or did it?

From time to time passersby would notice a flickering light in a second storey window -- the kind of light produced by a blazing fireplace. Concerned about a fire in what was supposed to be a vacant house, they would go in to investigate. While there was never anyone in the house, each inquisitive passerby would find a fire burning in the fireplace of a second storey bedroom. After a minute the flames would disappear right before their eyes, as though the fire had never been there. When the bewildered witnesses touched the bricks, they were cold. This strange event allegedly continued to occur periodically even after the new owners took possession of the house.

If the stories are true it sure hasn't dissuaded people from investing good money in the Willicott's Lane homes. Many of the homes are designated heritage properties and the area looks fabulous with its brightly painted homes which are characteristic of Newfoundland.
Public access?:
yes, to the laneway - not to the house