Blue plaque Schloßkirche - 95448 Bayreuth/ Germany, BY
A blue plaque, mounted on Schloßkirche Bayreuth (Bavaria)!
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Schlosskirche Bayreuth im Gebäudeensemble des Alten Schlosses in Bayreuth ist eine Saalkirche im Stil des „Bayreuther Rokoko“. Sie wurde 1753–1758 im Auftrag des Markgrafenpaares Wilhelmine und Friedrich III. als lutherische Schloss- und Grabkirche erbaut. Die Pläne stammen von Hofbaumeister Joseph Saint-Pierre, die kunstvollen Deckenstuckaturen von Giovanni Battista Pedrozzi. Seit 1813 ist die Schlosskirche katholische Pfarrkirche mit dem Patrozinium Unsere Liebe Frau.

The Castle Church Bayreuth in the building complex of the Old Palace in Bayreuth is a hall church in the style of the "Bayreuth rococo". It was 1753-1758 on behalf of the Margrave pair Wilhelmine and Frederick III. built as a Lutheran castle and church grave. The plans were drawn by the court architect Joseph Saint-Pierre, the ornate Deckenstuckaturen by Giovanni Battista Pedrozzi. Since 1813, the Castle Church Catholic parish church under the patronage of Our Lady.

(Quelle/ source: wikipedia)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Katholische Schlosskirche