la Tour de l'horloge - Saint Jean d'angely,FR
30T E 692180 N 5090762
En 1857 on installe une horloge mécanique moderne pour l’époque, toujours visible au troisième niveau. In 1857 a modern mechanical clock for the time, always visible installing the third level.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
A history of military building: Originally, the XIII
th century, the Tower, built on the fortifications, is one of three doors defending access to the city.
Then the city grew, the chamber is enlarged ... The tower is found in the city center, in the same location today and it loses its military vocation.

[FR]
Un passé d’édifice militaire : A l’origine, au XIII
eme siècle, la Tour, construite sur les fortifications, est une des trois portes qui défendent l’accès à la ville.
Puis la ville s’agrandit, l’enceinte est élargie... La tour se retrouve en centre-ville, au même emplacement qu’aujourd’hui et elle perd sa vocation militaire.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing