Tour Pey Berland - Bordeaux,FR
la tour Pey Berland est le clocher de la cathedrale Saint Andre.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Pey -Berland
Bell tower of the Saint Andrew's Cathedral
Pey Berland builder archbishop (1375-1458) , son of a prosperous farmer , is one of the great archbishops of Bordeaux. During his episcopate , he founded the University of Bordeaux and is embellish Saint -André Cathedral. The construction of the bell tower began in 1440 , away from the cathedral to preserve its structure motion bells. Without a steeple bells until 1853 ...
Without bells, the tower does not fulfill its function steeple. It is divided into residential apartments . Already damaged by a storm around 1667 , street widening requires the destruction of the tower around 1790. Public opinion is mobilized to avoid : the tower is sold and transformed into factory
lead shot . Historic monument in 1848 , the tower was bought by Cardinal Donnet in 1851. It restores his first vocation by installing three bells and a bumblebee and its stone spire capped monumental Virgin and Child .
In 1925 , electric motors replace the bell ringers .
[FR]

tour Pey-Berland
Clocher de la cathédrale Saint-André
Un archevêque bâtisseur Pey Berland (1375-1458), fils d’un paysan aisé, est l’un des grands archevêques de Bordeaux. Durant son épiscopat, il fonde l’université de Bordeaux et fait embellir la cathédrale Saint-André. La construction de la tour-clocher débute en 1440, à distance de la cathédrale pour préserver sa structure du branle des cloches. Un clocher sans cloches jusqu'en 1853...
Faute de cloches, la tour ne remplit pas sa fonction de clocher. Elle est divisée en appartements d’habitation. Déjà endommagée par une tempête vers 1667, l’élargissement des rues exige la destruction de la tour vers 1790. L’opinion publique se mobilise pour l’éviter : la tour est vendue et transformée en fabrique
de plombs de chasse. Classé monument historique en 1848, le clocher est racheté par le cardinal Donnet en 1851. Il lui restitue sa vocation première en installant trois cloches et un bourdon , puis sa flèche en pierre coiffée de la monumentale Vierge à l’Enfant.
Dès 1925, des moteurs électriques remplacent les sonneurs de cloches.
Address of Tower: