Silverton Children's Playground Gazebo - Silverton, BC
11U E 474281 N 5533585
Just off the highway, this little playground gazebo is centrally located and is adjacent to the ball park and tennis court in Silverton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Right beside the swings in the playground, this gazebo is strategically placed to allow Mom & Pop or Grandma & Grandpa to sit comfortably in the shade in the middle of the day while supervising the little ones, working themselves into exhaustion. M & P must remember to bring lawn chairs, though, as there is no built in seating inside.

The gazebo has what, at first glance, appears to be a little cupola atop. However, closer examination reveals it to be a little bird house.

Nearby facilities include a ball field (ideal for softball), tennis court, bocce court (2 lanes), curling rink, picnic tables overlooking Silverton Creek, washrooms and water taps. An ideal place to park the kids for awhile while playing a little tennis or bocce, then have a breather in the gazebo.

The playground has most all of the expected equipment and facilities, such as swings, climbing equipment, little ride-em insects, slides and a springy little teeter-totter.

The playground and gazebo may be found a block west of the highway on Leadville Street, the first street north of the bridge.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Silverton Children's Playground