Hector Berlioz - Grenoble, Isère, France
The statue of French romantic composer Hector Berlioz is located Place Victor Hugo in Grenoble.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Hector Berlioz (1803 - 1869) was a French composer, critic, and conductor of the Romantic period. He was known largely for his Symphonie fantastique (1830), the choral symphony Roméo et Juliette (1839), and the dramatic piece La Damnation de Faust (1846). He was born at La Côte-Saint-André, a commune near Grenoble.

On August 1903, a statue of Berlioz was erected in Grenoble as part of the Berlioz centenary celebrations in the city. This bronze statue was dismantled then melted down during World War II. The actual statue, by sculptor Claude Grange, was erected Place Victor Hugo in 1953 at the exact location as the original one. It is a larger than life-size sandstone statue of the composer placed on a large pedestal bearing the following inscription: Hector Berlioz 1803 - 1869.