Fort Laramie and The Transcontinental Telegraph (2/2) -- Fort Laramie NHS
13T E 536525 N 4672506
The second of two historic plaques on an obelisk about the Transcontinental Telegraph between the cavalry Barracks and the Post Store at Fort Laramie National Historic Site
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers placed two plaques on this central obelisk about the Transcontinental Telegraph in 1990. There are a total of five plaques on this obelisk.

This plaque reads as follows:

"FORT LARAMIE AND THE TRANSCONTINENTAL TELEGRAPH

The Transcontinental Telegraph reached Fort Laramie from the east on August 5, 1861. From then until may, 1869, Fort Laramie was a major station on the telegraph line. Soldiers from Fort Laramie protected the line, made repairs, and operated remote repeater stations from Julesburg, Colorado (150 miles to the east) to South Pass, Wyoming (300 miles to the west).

Dedicated August 5, 1990
By the Denver Section of the