Fort Life - California
History sign along interpretive trail around the Fort Humboldt site.

Trailside history sign along interpretive trail around the Fort Humboldt site. Text of history sign follows:

Hoofin’ It — Horse Power in the 19th Century
A stable large enough to house 80 horses and mules stood before you—animal power was used much as automobiles are today. Every officer has a horse assigned to him, or could commandeer a “public horse,” the equivalent of a rental car. Teams of pack mules and their drivers were equipped at Fort Humboldt to begin their journeys throughout Northwestern California.

Keepin’ it Clean — Women’s Work at the at the Fort
The laundress was an indispensable part of the Fort community. Often wives of enlisted men, they had to be women of “good character” who were assigned to the heavy physical work of cleaning hospital linens, bedding and uniforms. The heavy wool uniforms often took up to a week to process. The laundress’s life was difficult on the frontier—often an immigrant and prey to the attentions of soldiers. In 1862 Mary Tolan, a laundress at the Fort, was accused of impropriety. Her husband, an enlisted soldier, in turn accused the Fort’s commander, Captain Akey, of propositioning his wife in exchange for better quarters and rations. This “he said, she said” story illustrates how gender and class defined every aspect of Fort life.

“Communications.—There is but one method for this country—pack mules. Wagon roads are out of the question, and will be for many years to come.” — 1st Lieutenant L.C. Hunt, 1853
Group that erected the marker: California State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: