St Mary's Church - Bell Tower - Coity, Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 461681 N 5708090
St Mary the Virgin, is The Parish Church at Coity. The Church bell tower has a peal of six bells, dating from 1726. The church sits in the shadow of Coity Castle, near Bridgend in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"It is not known when bells were first installed in the tower. In 1722 there were four bells recorded. These were taken down and repaired in that year. One more bell was added the following year, 1723. The bells were originally rung from the ground floor at the crossing, from behind the then choir screen.
In 1726 the five bells were taken down and recast into a six by Evan and William Evans, Bell Founders of Chepstow, the only ring of six cast by them. This must have been costly, for sometime later the firm from Chepstow threatened to sue the Rector for non-payment of their bill.
On each bell is a quotation in Latin, on the treble is the name of the founders and on the 5th is name of the churchwarden of that time, John Leyshon. The bells were idle, like so many, during the second world war. In 1952 the bells were refurbished by Gillet and Johnson of Croydon and rehung in a steel frame, less their cannons and cast-in staple. The tower was re-roofed at the same time. They were refurbished again in 1999 by Nicholson Engineering." Text Source: (visit link)

"This ancient South Wales parish, part of the Anglican Church in Wales, extends south of the M4 corridor between Junctions 35 and 36. It takes in the communities of Coity, Litchard, Brackla, and the area of Bridgend east of the River Ogmore". Text Source - Parish Web Site: (visit link)

"St Mary's Church - Coity, Bridgend, Wales.In the 14th century, a church was founded at Coity and dedicated to Saint Mary. The church stands to this day and has several key important features, including an Easter Sepulchre (c. 1500)". Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
St Mary's, Coity, Bridgend, Wales. CF35 6BH