Wolfsburg - Neustadt an der Weinstraße/Germany
32U E 435240 N 5467848
Die Wolfsburg ist die Ruine einer Höhenburg am westlichen Ortseingang von Neustadt an der Weinstraße. The Wolfsburg is a ruined hill fort at the western entrance of Neustadt on the Wine Route.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

As a dam to protect the connection from Neustadt to Kaiserslautern, Wolfsburg was probably at the beginning of the 13th Century by Count Palatine Louis Kelheimer built. Mentioned fief first documented in 1255 as it was Castrum Volfperg together with the city of Nova Civitas (New Town). The castle served as the residence of Albrecht von Lichtenstein, which he had received from Louis the Severe fief fief and under penalty of deprivation of electoral without permission not allowed to leave.

In the early years of the Thirty Years War, the fortress of the population of the surrounding villages served as a refuge until it was burned down and razed in 1633 by imperial troops. Since then she has ruined.
It was not until 1848 the Wolfsburg played a historical role again, as during the so-called March Revolution convinced of democracy citizens of Neustadt on the Wolfsburg celebrated a national festival, and the black-red-gold flag hoisted.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined