St Mary's - Church in Wales - Coity, Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 461681 N 5708090
St Mary the Virgin, is The Parish Church of Coity, in 'The Church in Wales' Dioceses of Llandaff. The current church was completed by the early 14th century, but it is known that worship was being conducted on this site for nearly a thousand years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. This Parish has three churches.

The church follows a typical cruciform design, common to Norman churches of its age. It sits in the shadow of Coity Castle, an important Norman stronghold.

"This ancient South Wales parish, part of the Anglican Church in Wales, extends south of the M4 corridor between Junctions 35 and 36. It takes in the communities of Coity, Litchard, Brackla, and the area of Bridgend east of the River Ogmore". Text Source - Parish Web Site: (visit link)

"St Mary's Church - Coity, Bridgend, Wales.In the 14th century, a church was founded at Coity and dedicated to Saint Mary. The church stands to this day and has several key important features, including an Easter Sepulchre (c.1500)". Text Source: (visit link)

Heol yr Eglwys
Coity