Sudirman — Yogayakarta, Java, Indonesia
A statue of a hero of the Indonesian revolution against Dutch rule.
Location: Indonesia

General of the Army Raden Sudirman (1916-50) was a hero of the Indonesian struggle for independence from Dutch colonial rule. In his earlier years Sudirman pursued a teaching career, however, he joined with the Japanese during their occupation of Indonesia, in opposition to the Dutch, and then seemingly, opposing the Japanese. Following WWII he became the head the Indon military, and personally, led the fighting against the returning Dutch forces. He died in 1950 from tuberculous in the Javanese city of Malang. He is revered to this day by the people of Indonesia for the important role he played in securing their independence.

This statue of Sudirman is located at the main entrance to the Yogyakarta parliament building. The statue is maybe 1.5 time life-sized, and depicts him wearing what looks to be a military great cloak, and with a stick in his right hand. He is striding and looking forward. There is an inscription (in Indonesian) on the plinth.

information from wikipedia.