Slocan Village Cemetery - Slocan, British Columbia
11U E 466337 N 5512164
The Slocan Village Cemetery is located at 704 Arlington Road, in the SE end of Slocan. You can take either Main Street or Harold Street south to Arlington Road, turn left cemetery is about 500 metres on your right.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Slocan Village Cemetery was established near the turn of the century. The area was founded in 1892.

In 1942 when the Japanese-Canadians were interned, there was a large population housed in and around Slocan City. At the back of the Village of Slocan Cemetery is the only surviving Buddhist Cemetery from this era.

There are approximately 300 gravesites and is still active today.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Slocan, Central Kootenay Regional District, British Columbia, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 300

Cemetery Status: Active