Synagoga v Ceském Krumlove, CZ
33U E 449893 N 5406293
Synagoga postavená v letech 1908–09 podle projektu Victora Kafky / The synagogue was built between 1908-1909, designed by Victor Kafka.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Synagoga postavená v letech 1908–09 podle projektu Victora Kafky v novorománském slohu s prvky secese. Sloužila svému úcelu do záboru ceského pohranicí po uzavrení mnichovské dohody. V listopadu 1938 bylo za krištálové noci zniceno vnitrní zarízení, stavba však nebyla vypálena.Po roce 1945 modlitebna Církve ceskoslovenské. Od roku 1968 sklady. V 21 století snaha o zrízení kulturního a spolecenského centra.

==================

The synagogue was built between 1908-1909, designed by Victor Kafka in Romanesque style with elements of Art Nouveau. It served its purpose until the occupation of the Czech borderlands after the Munich agreement. In November 1938, after Kristallnacht destroyed interior equipment, the building was not burned. After 1945, the Oratory Church of Czechoslovakia. Since 1968 stores. In 21 century efforts to establish cultural and social center.

zdroj: (visit link)