The Aviator - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 525996 N 4436048
Figurative sculpture of a World War I aviator placed as a memorial to those who lost their lives in World War I on the campus of Linsley School in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Near the main entrance stands the Aviator, a statue by Augustus Lukeman.  It was erected in 1924 by Mrs. Louis A. Bennett in memory of her son, Louis A. Bennett, Jr., a lieutenant in the Fortieth Squadron British Royal  Air Force, who was killed in action during the First World War. -West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, 1941, pg. 294.

The above quotation the from the Guide, was from a section about the Linsly Institute of Technology.  At the time of the Guide it was an engineering school for men with an emphasis on military training.  At the time the Guide was written the school was located on Theda Place.  Since then the school is now known as Linsly School, and it is a coeducation college prep school for grades 5 through 12.  It is both a boarding a day school.  The school has relocated and is now on Knox Lane.  The statue was relocated to the school's new location in 1975 and rededicated.

On front the granite base is inscribed:

Ready To Serve