Esteiros - Alhandra, Portugal
29S E 499487 N 4308614
Esteiros is the name of a novel by Soeiro Pereira Gomes, published in 1941. Belongs to the aesthetics of neo-realism and portrays the child labor in the village of Alhambra.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Book:
The book recounts, fictionally, the lives of young workers, on the banks of the River Tagus estuaries, manufacturing clay pieces for rooftops, and at various times reveals a definite contrast between rich and poor.
A group of boys is at the heart of the work, and three of the most significant characters are the scholar Gaitinhas, the revolted Gineto and the street kid Sagui.

The Author:
Soeiro Joaquim Pereira Gomes (1909 - 1949) was a Portuguese neo-realist writer and communist activist.
The national headquarters of the Portuguese Communist Party in Lisbon - Building Soeiro Pereira Gomes - has its name, as well as the street where it is located.
After graduating im Coimbra and working about a year in Angola, returns to Portugal and went living in Alhandra, with is Father-in-Law.
He then became known for his writings and his master piece (Esteiros) got published in 1941 being dedicated to 'the sons of man who have never been children'. It is a work of profound denunciation of social injustice and misery, which tells the story of a group of children who leave school early to work in a brick factory.
Being comunist, he had to go underground in order to avoid the regime repression and dies with only 40 years, because of that, after failing to get treated for a lung cancer.

The location:
Alhandra was a small village of fishermen and farmers, until the early twentieth century.