Water Tower - Glostrup, Denmark
Water Tower build in 1905 and in use 1906
Location: Denmark

I år 1900 var Glostrup en by i vækst, hvor tilflyttere fra især København valgte at flytte til og mange bosatte sig her mellem hovedgaden og stationen.
Det var efterhånden et ønske om Gas og Vand til byen. et ønske der hurtigt blev realiseret efter den store tørke i 1904.
Jordlodet her ved Hovedgaden blev foræret til kommunen af Anders Christiansen, I 1905 var vandtårnet bygget, men først i Febuar 1906 det blev taget ibrug.
Vandtårnet er bygget som et middelalderligt borgtårn i rød mursten, dekoreret med lyse kalkstensbånd og små rundbuede vinduer på alle 8 sider.
Vandtårnet er 33 ½ meter højt og bygget som 8 kantet. vandtank kapasitet på 110 m3 vand.

ENG.
In 1900, Glostrup, is a towen in growth, where the newcomers, especially from Copenhagen chose to move to and many settled here between the main street and the train station.
It was a desire for Gas and Water for the city. in particular after the great drought in 1904.
The ground here at Main Street was donated to the municipality by Anders Christiansen, and in 1905 was the water tower build , and in Febuar 1906 it was taken into use.
The water tower was built as a medieval castle tower with red brick, decorated with bright limestone bands and small arched windows on all 8 sides.
The water tower is 33 ½ meter tall and built as an Oktogon and water tank Capacity 110 m3 of water.