Alter jüdischer Friedhof - Balduinstein, Germany
32U E 426256 N 5541204
[DE] ein alter, jüdischer Friedhof oberhalb des Lahntals bei Balduinstein und Hausen / [EN] an old, abandoned cemetery above the valley of the river Lahn, close by the villages of Birlenbach and Hausen, Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Diese alte, verlassene, jüdische Friedhof liegt zwischen den Ortschaften Balduinstein und Hausen, auf einem Hügel oberhalb des Lahntals.
Der Friedhof wurder erstmals 1721 erwähnt. Auf dem Friedhof befinden sich zehn Grabsteine mit schwer bis nicht mehr leserliche Inschrift sowie ein Gedenkstein, welcher zur Erinnerung an die Toten aufruft, nahe des Eingangs.
Basierend auf den noch lesbaren Inschriften wurden die letzten Personen hier zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts beerdigt.

[EN] This old, abandoned, jewish cemetery is located between the villages of Balduinstein and Hausen (Germany), on a hill above the valley of the river Lahn. This cemetery was first mentioned in 1721. On this cemetery there are ten grave stones and one memorial stone, which advises to remember the dead. The inscriptions of the grave stone are partially readable, others are already faded away.
Based on the readable inscriptions, the last people were buried here at the beginning of the 20th century.