Bloch Brothers Tobacco Company - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523316 N 4432410
Historic iconic factory known most for one particular chewing tobacco, "Mail Pouch" made famous by its advertising barn around the midwest.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"The Bloch Brothers Tobacco Company (also known as Helme Tobacco Company) of Wheeling, West Virginia, are best known for their Mail Pouch Tobacco. Mail Pouch was a popular chew advertised on thousands of barns, most of which were located in the rural Ohio Valley. Each barn had an end or side painted with the tobacco logo. The brothers began manufacturing stogies in 1879 as a side-line to Samuel Bloch's wholesale grocery business. It was discovered that the left-over stogie clippings could be flavored and packaged in a paper bag, and then sold." - Wikipedia