Dawson Creek Historical Site - Dawson Creek, BC
10U E 674021 N 6182792
This historical note concerning the Alaska Highway has been erected in front of to the Dawson Creek Art Gallery, which is adjacent to the official Mile "0" point of the highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Until the 1970s every farming community had its row of grain elevators. With changes in transportation modes, most of these elevators have been obsoleted and subsequently torn down. Only a very few have escaped the wrecking ball and the Dawson Creek Art Gallery is one which has. Through the efforts of local citizens, this elevator has not only survived but thrived. Having been refurbished inside, it is now the city's art gallery and gift shop - a most appropriate repurposing of of a notable local heritage building. It stands directly east of the South Peace Historical Society Railway Station Museum and Visitor Information Centre, which are in the original 1931 Northern Alberta Railway Station, another excellent example of repurposing.

Dawson Creek Historical Site

1879 During a search for a suitable rail route through the Rockies, Dr. George Mercer Dawson Led a survey party through the valley.

1898 Fur Traders, Prospectors, Police, Survey Parties and Settlers came on foot, by Ox Team, or
1914 horse drawn vehicles, over the old trails to this area.

1929 The railroad pressed through to its present site and the town buildings were moved to what is
1931 now the city of Dawson Creek.

The Famous Mile "0" Post Stands 1/2 Block West
and One Block North

DAWSON CREEK MILE "0" ALASKA (ALCAN) HIGHWAY

At this spot in the spring of 1942 at the height of World War 2 the US Army engineers began the construction of the overland route to Alaska. Nine months later at a cost of over $140,000.000 the road was completed. This is a road construction feat unsurpassed in modern times. 11,000 troops & 16,000 civilians were employed in this project.

There are 133 bridges & 8,000 culverts embodied in the 1523 miles of gravel highway. The rattle and roar of the mighty bulldozers was a source of amazement to both the local white man and the Northern Indian.

Over this lifeline to the northwest, thousands of troops, food & war supplies have been transported. In more recent times the mighty H Bomb was known to travel this route. It was maintained by the Canadian Army until April 1964. Maintenance was then taken over by the Dept. of Public Works, Ottawa.
Group that erected the marker: South Peace Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: