Ackerman House - Chapline Street Row Historic District - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523532 N 4434179
Historic Victorian style house at 2319 Chapline Street in the Chapline Street Row Historic District in Wheeling, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Ackerman House was built circa 1889. The house was designed by architect E.W. Wells in a Late Victorian style with Classical and French Romantic influences. The house features an elaborate mansard roof and a small round corner tower.

The house was build for Dr. Gregory Ackerman, M.D. He began his medical practice in his native Germany and then served as a physician for the North German Lloyd line of steamers. He emigrated to the United States in 1880 and settled in Wheeling. The house also served as his office as a doctor and surgeon.

The house has recently been beautifully restored and is in excellent condition. It continues to serve as a private residence.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chapline Street Row Historic District

2319 Chapline Street Wheeling, West Virginia