LAST -- Chief of the Crow Indians, I-90 @ US 212, nr Little Big Horn Natl Battlefield
13T E 309065 N 5050199
A wooden statue of Chief Plenty Coups, the last Chief of the Crow Indians, stands outside the River Crow Exxon convenience store on the road to Little Big Horn National Battlefield.
Location: Montana, United States

Chief Plenty Coups was a visionary leader and principal chief of the Crow Nation from 1876 - 1932. He led his people through the Indian Wars era and into the first quarter of the 20th century. He is the last of the great Chiefs of the Crow Nation.

A bronze plaque at the base of the carving reads as follows:

"CHIEF PLENTY COUPS
Last Chief of the Crows
1848-1932

Plagued with the loss of the great buffalo herds, the confinement to reservations, disease, famine, and poverty, Chief Plenty Coups led the Crow people through a painful transition.

Gifted with vision the power of impressive speech, honor and dignity, he developed into a nationally respected statesman and patriot, The Crow people strive to follow his example today."

Nearest Last of its Kind