Château du Vieux Windstein- France
The castle ruins Altwindstein is a medieval ruin in Windstein.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Altwindstein consists of two independent systems that lie on a common , in north-south direction about 160 meters long rocky ridge and are separated by an artificially extended , 25 -meter-long incision.
The Südanlage , also called front castle towers over a now more accessible, about 20 feet high vertical cliff top . On the rock there are two rock chambers , including a cistern. The entrance to the tower rock was on its west side, probably within a style similar building. In the upper castle rock south of the essay you will find the castle well and the remains of a chapel , a preserved arched frieze is assigned to the chapel and in the 12th Century dates . Access to the upper castle is from the northeast via a first artificially abgeböschten rock trench, which is overcome with two bridges , and then passes through a rocky transition , which is adjoined several rock chambers. From a rock chamber consists of a further access to the well shaft . The lower castle is located east and south of the Felsgrates , in the present is entirely occupied with a dwelling house and not publicly available. The lower castle is divided terraced edited by rock steps , in the rock wall to the upper castle , there are rock basement and beams holes suggestive grown here building. The main gate of the Südanlage was located at the southern end of the Felsgrates .
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined