Henry House
18S E 281051 N 4299781
This is one of 4 historical markers on a gravel pull off of 29 eastbound. Placed in 1935, it briefly describes the Henry House's significance in the both Battles of Manassas.
Location: Virginia, United States

G-15: Henry House

These are the grounds of the Henry House, where occurred the main action of the First Battle of Manassas on July 21, 1861 and the closing scene of the Second Battle of Manassas, August 30, 1862.

During the First Battle of Manassas, an 85 year old bedridden widow, Judith Henry, occupied the house. She was too old to work the farm that had been in her family for more than 100 years. She insisted upon staying, and was killed in the afternoon by a stray artillery shell meant for the men shooting from her windows.

Although the Henry House had taken some damage after the First Battle of Manassas, it was not destroyed. However, by the following March, little was left of the house. Even though there was not much left of the house by the time the Second Battle of Manassas started, it still gave whoever controlled the Henry House land a tactical advantage.

The Henry House Hill area saw more action on August 30, 1862. It was a brutally hot day, but both sides were aware of the value of controlling the Henry House Hill. For the Confederates, winning the hill meant they could prevent the Union Army from using these primary roads. Although the Federals fought valiantly, they were no match for General Hood's men. Many of Hood's men were Texans, and had the advantage of being used to the heat. They relentlessly poured through the fields, pushing forward to take the hill.

Stonewall Jackson and Pope both made a stand on this hill. During the first battle of Manassas, Jackson was able to turn in his stand into a victory for the Confederate side. Pope was not so lucky during the second battle of Manassas, and was relieved of his command shortly thereafter.
Marker Number: G-15

Marker Title: Henry House